DgVoodoo Crashing FFXI

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
言語: JP EN FR DE
日本語版のFFXIVPRO利用したい場合は、上記の"JP"を設定して、又はjp.ffxivpro.comを直接に利用してもいいです
366 users online
フォーラム » Everything Else » Tech Support » dgVoodoo Crashing FFXI
dgVoodoo Crashing FFXI
 Phoenix.Dabackpack
MSPaint Winner
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1392
By Phoenix.Dabackpack 2017-04-16 17:23:09  
So my gaming laptop, a Lenovo Y50 with i5 and 8GB ram running Windows 8.1, is unable to force FFXI to run on its GPU, forcing it to run on the CPU. I installed and am running dgVoodoo 2.53 Graphics API wrapper to get FFXI running on GPU, but for some reason, the game consistently crashes when I'm in cities (Western Adoulin and Mhaura in particular, with a high population)

1) Has anyone had this problem before?
2) Does anyone know how to bypass the dgVoodoo trick? Is this just a Windows 8.1 problem?
3) Where can I find crash dumps for FFXI or dgVoodoo?

Thanks!

EDIT: https://www.reddit.com/r/ffxi/comments/5ndwze/dgvoodoo_keeps_crashing_after_being_in_game_for/

This is the exact problem I am describing.
 Asura.Saevel
Online
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3488
By Asura.Saevel 2017-04-16 21:40:26  
I've been trying to get dgVoodoo for awhile and so far it's never been stable when there is a lot of models on the screen. What's happening is the game loads too many models and the wrapper crash's hard. It's not even windower as it still crash's vanilla FFXI. You can get FFXI to work on your nVidia dGPU, just need to manually set pol.exe to run on the high performance card, give it administrative rights and run your machine in high performance power mode.
[+]
 Phoenix.Dabackpack
MSPaint Winner
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1392
By Phoenix.Dabackpack 2017-04-17 01:13:11  
Asura.Saevel said: »
I've been trying to get dgVoodoo for awhile and so far it's never been stable when there is a lot of models on the screen. What's happening is the game loads too many models and the wrapper crash's hard. It's not even windower as it still crash's vanilla FFXI. You can get FFXI to work on your nVidia dGPU, just need to manually set pol.exe to run on the high performance card, give it administrative rights and run your machine in high performance power mode.

Thanks for the response!

I tried that approach before turning to dgVoodoo, but no amount of manual tuning the Nvidia control panel made it work. This included changing global settings and POL.exe specific settings (changing default graphics card, changing to high-performance mode). I remember reading it was something about Optimus?
 Lakshmi.Sulia
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Sulia
Posts: 68
By Lakshmi.Sulia 2017-04-17 03:40:30  
The Optimus issue is related to Windows 10, but from what you're describing it looks like it's also an 8.1 issue. Since DirectX8 is no longer something supported, Optimus forces the CPU to do all the rendering instead of the GPU. I actually contacted Nvidia and they said that this is working correctly and it's a Microsoft problem not theirs.

There was recently something done in Ashita that's in beta that does the same thing that dgVoodoo does and it's supposedly worked to great success. Perhaps the Windower team is also looking into doing this as it's been an issue for a few years now.

For now though, you may want to attempt to see if you can lower the number of models that your game tries to render on your screen or maybe go the Ashita route. The guy that made dgVoodoo has never actually support FFXI in the wrapper, so I imagine it's just a happy coincidence that it works in the capacity it does for XI.
 Asura.Saevel
Online
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3488
By Asura.Saevel 2017-04-17 08:23:55  
My notebook is running Windows 7 x64, so all my work is on that. What Optimius does is attempt to dynamically direct work to the appropriate GPU resource based on power usage. You have the onboard iGPU and connected dGPU and it's normally works really well. The problem here is that DX8 gets emulated through DX9 libraries that are then run through the driver stack and if nothing is done then the default output device will be the system default, which is normally the Intel HD Graphics iGPU. nVidia's driver is supposed to detect the executable and direct it's graphics calls elsewhere but this can be hit or miss depending on graphics version. NVidia frequently breaks Optimus suppport for older programs, then fix it, then break it again on a later update.

My notebook has a nVidia GTX 970M running driver 376.19. Optimus seems to work with that version pretty well.
 Ragnarok.Zeig
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Zeig
Posts: 1268
By Ragnarok.Zeig 2017-04-17 09:49:48  
Phoenix.Dabackpack said: »
I tried that approach before turning to dgVoodoo, but no amount of manual tuning the Nvidia control panel made it work. This included changing global settings and POL.exe specific settings (changing default graphics card, changing to high-performance mode). I remember reading it was something about Optimus?
Had this very problem on my Windows 10, Nvidia GTX970 laptop. I could never find a solution. I tried everything you did and nothing worked.

How can I verify that my laptop utilizes Optimus technology (besides the fact that my dGPU is a relatively recent Nvidia model)? I've never come across anything that indicated that on my laptop.
 Asura.Saevel
Online
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3488
By Asura.Saevel 2017-04-17 10:00:43  
You can use GPU-z or HWinfo to check GPU clock and utilization. I'm going to see if I can get Ashita proxy to work with it.
 Bahamut.Vinedrius
Offline
サーバ: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Devrom
Posts: 657
By Bahamut.Vinedrius 2017-04-17 12:04:04  
I had no issues with Optimus on my laptop using i5-2450m (hd graphics 3000) and GT630m on either Windows 7 or 10.
 Ragnarok.Zeig
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Zeig
Posts: 1268
By Ragnarok.Zeig 2017-04-17 14:00:09  
Asura.Saevel said: »
You can use GPU-z or HWinfo to check GPU clock and utilization.
Oh, I have a program that detects GPU activity. I was wondering about Optimus itself.
 Asura.Saevel
Online
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3488
By Asura.Saevel 2017-04-17 14:02:18  
Ragnarok.Zeig said: »
I was wondering about Optimus itself.

Optimus is just a traffic router, it's activated by the display drivers and only on a per-application basis. You can only see whats going on by watching GPU utilization, if the Intel HD clocks up and has a high utilization then it's being used, if the dGPU clocks up and has higher utilization then that's what is being used.
 Phoenix.Dabackpack
MSPaint Winner
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1392
By Phoenix.Dabackpack 2017-04-17 19:42:53  
no luck with anything so far, I just want to play FFXI at something more than 8 fps...

dgvoodoo is great when it's not crashing constantly
Offline
Posts: 9
By pobls 2017-04-20 11:46:22  
Can sympathize with you on this. Had a gaming laptop that did the same thing. Voodoo crashed sporadically for me. My solution, albeit may not be possible for some, was to get a laptop with a G-Sync monitor; the G-Sync takes Optimus completely out of the equation, at the risk of battery life (if that matters to you). Again, an expensive measure, but it works for me. Good luck to you though.
 Asura.Saevel
Online
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3488
By Asura.Saevel 2017-04-20 12:02:16  
Phoenix.Dabackpack said: »
no luck with anything so far, I just want to play FFXI at something more than 8 fps...

dgvoodoo is great when it's not crashing constantly

This is going to suck but you can move to Ashita. They have created a DX8 to DX9 proxy wrapper specifically made for Optimus users.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [31 days between previous and next post]
 Sylph.Kikkilatzi
Offline
サーバ: Sylph
Game: FFXI
Posts: 9
By Sylph.Kikkilatzi 2017-05-21 23:07:35  
Tried the latest dgvoodoo (2.54) and so far no crashes, but, characters aren't rendered, they are all invisible with floating names. All other objects in the game are visible tho.