Double Up Variable Broken With Update. Help Please

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
言語: JP EN FR DE
日本語版のFFXIVPRO利用したい場合は、上記の"JP"を設定して、又はjp.ffxivpro.comを直接に利用してもいいです
users online
フォーラム » Windower » Spellcast Scripting » Corsair » double up Variable broken with update. Help please
double up Variable broken with update. Help please
 Phoenix.Frizzit
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Frizzit
Posts: 7
By Phoenix.Frizzit 2012-12-13 00:07:12  
Since the december update I can no longer use the same key to "phantom roll" & "double-up"
This is the script I was using until tonight.
Any help is appreciated.

<!-- Store the current roll in a variable -->
<action type="command" when="aftercast">sc var set currentroll %Spell</action>
<if advanced = '(bool)buffactive("%Spell")'>
<changeSpell Spell = "Double-Up"/>
<action type="equip" when="precast" set="PhantomRoll" />
<ChangeTarget Target = "<me>"/>
<if NotBuffactive="Double-Up Chance">
<action type="CancelSpell" />
<addtochat>[NOTE] Already wearing that buff~ Double-Up Chance is gone..</addtochat>
</if>
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 5831
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2012-12-13 01:02:03  
buffactive is broken because buff ids are all out o f whack in resources

your code will be fine once its updated
[+]
 Phoenix.Frizzit
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Frizzit
Posts: 7
By Phoenix.Frizzit 2012-12-14 01:24:51  
Thanks for the help!
 Bahamut.Baconwrap
Offline
サーバ: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
Posts: 5381
By Bahamut.Baconwrap 2012-12-14 01:40:19  
Leviathan.Comeatmebro said: »
buffactive is broken because buff ids are all out o f whack in resources

your code will be fine once its updated

that explains so much about why my gear wasnt swappin in dyna marchx2 >.>

Is resources updated yet or we still waiting?>
 Fenrir.Sylow
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 6862
By Fenrir.Sylow 2012-12-14 01:42:02  
I hear it's beyond a resources fix and will likely require a new version of spellcast.
 Phoenix.Icemn
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: iceman159
Posts: 565
By Phoenix.Icemn 2012-12-14 01:47:09  
Phoenix.Icemn said: »
Is it possible that the game itself is reading AM3 from my Masamune as Amnesia? I decided to try to comment out the little bit of code in my xml for SAM that stopped me from WSing when under amnesia effect etc like I saw in Yugi's post on BG. Seems to work fine since it also stops me from WSing from more than 7 yalms away, which I was and it let me WS. But for some reason with AM3 up I can't WS, tried to use Hasso with AM3 up to try and confirm this as well as Meditate, Provoke, Seigan, and Third eye. None of which worked.

Edit: Note that I still get the ODD from AM3.
Edit#2: Tried again with an Amnesia screen(From Abyssea not VW if that matters) because, well, you never know lol. Still functions as Amnesia. But hey, at least we still get the ODD!

From my earlier post in the random questions thread, but yeah think it's relevant here too. Should mention that I also tried with AM1 and AM2. They functioned normally, I didn't get a doomed countdown or behave as if I were charmed.
 Phoenix.Frizzit
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Frizzit
Posts: 7
By Phoenix.Frizzit 2012-12-14 12:08:52  
I Updated the resources file and still having problems with buffactive.

Crossing fingers for spellcast update. Thanks for all the info.
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4162
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2012-12-14 12:14:04  
Aureus has already said they are working on it. They'll have one as soon as they can ^^