Mnk Gearswap Help ; ;

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
言語: JP EN FR DE
日本語版のFFXIVPRO利用したい場合は、上記の"JP"を設定して、又はjp.ffxivpro.comを直接に利用してもいいです
users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » Mnk gearswap help ; ;
Mnk gearswap help ; ;
First Page 2
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-08 10:25:19  
mnk lua

i keep getting an error on line 61 but i cannot figure out where i went wrong can any1 help?
 Quetzalcoatl.Falkirk
Guide Maker
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Falkirk
Posts: 675
By Quetzalcoatl.Falkirk 2014-06-08 10:29:54  
Code
        sets.precast.Flash =
            {
                body="Arhat's Gi +1",
                neck="Invidia Torque",
                left_ear="Darkness Earring"
                right_ear="Friomisi Earring"
                ring1="Eihawz Ring"
                ring2="Odium Ring"
                back="Fravashi Mantle"
                }


You need commas between each piece of equipment. So it should be:
Code
        sets.precast.Flash =
            {
                body="Arhat's Gi +1",
                neck="Invidia Torque",
                left_ear="Darkness Earring",
                right_ear="Friomisi Earring",
                ring1="Eihawz Ring",
                ring2="Odium Ring",
                back="Fravashi Mantle"
                }
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-08 10:36:42  
hmm theres more wrong now >.<
but ty for that help sigh its never just 1 problem
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-08 11:33:24  
can any1 proof read this and help me please
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-08 11:36:39  
error i am getting is

Gearswap: Loaded your Mnk Lua File!
Gearswap: Lua error (runtime) - gearswap/refresh.lua:147: Gearswap: File failed to load
...(x86)windower4/addons/gearswap/data/yocuz_mnk.lua:361: attempt to index global 'spell' (a nil value)


i will change my pastebin url to what i have now ty for all advice
 Cerberus.Conagh
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: onagh
Posts: 3189
By Cerberus.Conagh 2014-06-08 11:58:39  
Lakshmi.Yocuz said: »
error i am getting is

Gearswap: Loaded your Mnk Lua File!
Gearswap: Lua error (runtime) - gearswap/refresh.lua:147: Gearswap: File failed to load
...(x86)windower4/addons/gearswap/data/yocuz_mnk.lua:361: attempt to index global 'spell' (a nil value)


i will change my pastebin url to what i have now ty for all advice

Pastebin it I'll have a gander.
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-08 12:02:48  
i did its my 1st reply
mnk gearswap

but there it is again
 Cerberus.Conagh
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: onagh
Posts: 3189
By Cerberus.Conagh 2014-06-08 12:09:11  
Lakshmi.Yocuz said: »
i did its my 1st reply
mnk gearswap

but there it is again


The error is coming from this
Code
if Runes:contains(spell.name) then


This should be . . .
Code
if Runes:contains(spell.english) then


I think its been a while since I tried to define my own spellmaps.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-06-08 12:13:19  
spell.name should be the same as spell.english if your client language is English, so that should work fine.

The problem is line 357. The end there ends the pretarget function. Remove line 357 and at least it should load, although I didn't check enough to see if that fixes all issues.
 Cerberus.Conagh
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: onagh
Posts: 3189
By Cerberus.Conagh 2014-06-08 12:15:01  
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
spell.name should be the same as spell.english if your client language is English, so that should work fine.

The problem is line 357. The end there ends the pretarget function. Remove line 357 and at least it should load, although I didn't check enough to see if that fixes all issues.

Ah mines set to JP so I always have to amend to English >.>
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-06-08 12:27:21  
Cerberus.Conagh said: »
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
spell.name should be the same as spell.english if your client language is English, so that should work fine.

The problem is line 357. The end there ends the pretarget function. Remove line 357 and at least it should load, although I didn't check enough to see if that fixes all issues.

Ah mines set to JP so I always have to amend to English >.>

You can also use set_language('english'), then .name will default to english. Or just define Japanese names.
 Cerberus.Conagh
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: onagh
Posts: 3189
By Cerberus.Conagh 2014-06-08 12:40:17  
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
Cerberus.Conagh said: »
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
spell.name should be the same as spell.english if your client language is English, so that should work fine.

The problem is line 357. The end there ends the pretarget function. Remove line 357 and at least it should load, although I didn't check enough to see if that fixes all issues.

Ah mines set to JP so I always have to amend to English >.>

You can also use set_language('english'), then .name will default to english. Or just define Japanese names.

I'm used to the format I use currently and wouldn't want to change it around, although thanks for the idea.

You figured out why my FFXIDB doesn't work yet?!?!
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-08 12:55:21  
so i deleted line 357 now another error >.<

line 349

function pretarget(spell)
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-06-08 13:02:02  
Cerberus.Conagh said: »
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
Cerberus.Conagh said: »
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
spell.name should be the same as spell.english if your client language is English, so that should work fine.

The problem is line 357. The end there ends the pretarget function. Remove line 357 and at least it should load, although I didn't check enough to see if that fixes all issues.

Ah mines set to JP so I always have to amend to English >.>

You can also use set_language('english'), then .name will default to english. Or just define Japanese names.

I'm used to the format I use currently and wouldn't want to change it around, although thanks for the idea.

You figured out why my FFXIDB doesn't work yet?!?!

No, although now that you mentioned that you use a JP client, that at least gives me an idea of what's different. Any chance you can get your hands on an NA/EU client and can try booting the game with that, even just once to see if it works?

I can't think of why it would cause an error, but the fact that it works for almost everyone except a very select few at least points at something that isn't common to many people.

Lakshmi.Yocuz said: »
so i deleted line 357 now another error >.<

line 349

function pretarget(spell)

Post the error and the modified file, otherwise we can't help you.
 Cerberus.Conagh
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: onagh
Posts: 3189
By Cerberus.Conagh 2014-06-08 13:22:24  
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
Cerberus.Conagh said: »
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
Cerberus.Conagh said: »
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
spell.name should be the same as spell.english if your client language is English, so that should work fine.

The problem is line 357. The end there ends the pretarget function. Remove line 357 and at least it should load, although I didn't check enough to see if that fixes all issues.

Ah mines set to JP so I always have to amend to English >.>

You can also use set_language('english'), then .name will default to english. Or just define Japanese names.

I'm used to the format I use currently and wouldn't want to change it around, although thanks for the idea.

You figured out why my FFXIDB doesn't work yet?!?!

No, although now that you mentioned that you use a JP client, that at least gives me an idea of what's different. Any chance you can get your hands on an NA/EU client and can try booting the game with that, even just once to see if it works?

I can't think of why it would cause an error, but the fact that it works for almost everyone except a very select few at least points at something that isn't common to many people.

Lakshmi.Yocuz said: »
so i deleted line 357 now another error >.<

line 349

function pretarget(spell)

Post the error and the modified file, otherwise we can't help you.

I have an EU client and was using it for your testing ~ I just have all my Gearswap set to english depending on which I use ~ (so it deifnes in each).
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-08 13:35:02  
Modded mnk


 Lakshmi.Zerowone
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Zerowone
Posts: 6949
By Lakshmi.Zerowone 2014-06-08 13:40:21  
Code
   else
                                countmata = 1
                                send_command('input /p Volatile Mata @ '..countmata..' ')
                                add_to_chat(204, '*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-* [ AutoCounter ] *-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*')
                        end
                       
                        end
               
                end
           
 
    return modified, mode
end)


you're missing an end also you have a closing parenthesis without an opening companion.

edit: but appears you are missing the end here:
Code
function pretarget(spell)
        if spell.type=="WeaponSkill" then
                if spell.target.distance > 4.5  then
                        add_to_chat(359, '%targetname is too far unable to use %spellname !!! ')
                        cancel_spell()
                        return
                end
        end


Should appear as:
Code
function pretarget(spell)
        if spell.type=="WeaponSkill" then
                if spell.target.distance > 4.5  then
                        add_to_chat(359, '%targetname is too far unable to use %spellname !!! ')
                        cancel_spell()
                        return
                end
        end
end
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-08 13:49:37  
where would i put the opening parenthesis
 Lakshmi.Zerowone
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Zerowone
Posts: 6949
By Lakshmi.Zerowone 2014-06-08 14:04:22  
Lakshmi.Yocuz said: »
where would i put the opening parenthesis

Well really it depends on what you are trying to do here:
Code
--- Delve Assistant
windower.register_event('incoming text', function(original, modified, mode)
    local match
               
                if player.target.name == "Volatile Matamata" then
                        match = original:match('The Volatile Matamata readies')
               
                        if match then
                        if countmata <6 then
                                countmata = countmata+1
                        send_command('input /p Volatile Mata @ '..countmata..' ')
                                add_to_chat(204, '*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-* [ AutoCounter ] *-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*')
                        elseif countmata >=6 then
                                --FS
                                countmata = countmata+1
                                send_command('input /ja "Formless Strikes" <me> ')
                                send_command('input /p Volatile Mata @ '..countmata..' : Formless Strikes !!! ')
                                add_to_chat(204, '*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-* [ AutoCounter : FS ON ] *-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*')
                        else
                                countmata = 1
                                send_command('input /p Volatile Mata @ '..countmata..' ')
                                add_to_chat(204, '*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-* [ AutoCounter ] *-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*')
                        end
                       
                        end
               
                end
           
 
    return modified, mode
end)


It looks like you created a function and gave it 3 variables original, modified and mode. I'm getting the impression you only want original and modified as they are both modes. Also being that your variables are scripts you probably want quotation marks/apostrophes around them.


Then at the bottom you have a return and it appears you want return (modified) end.
[+]
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-08 14:11:42  
to be honest i was given this and i modded the gear only

i just wanna get this working so if i delete the mata count it could work?
 Lakshmi.Zerowone
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Zerowone
Posts: 6949
By Lakshmi.Zerowone 2014-06-08 14:25:52  
well if you just want to keep it simple: http://pastebin.com/EJCanu3k



All you got to do is swap out the gear to match your own. This should cover your basic needs though. Also the toggle macros would be:

console gs c toggle 'X' set.
ex:
console gs c toggle TP set
console gs c toggle VS set
console gs c toggle AF set
console gs c toggle Imp set

The indices for them are all set to variable 1 or "Reg". So you just create the macro and press it to cycle through the sets.

edit: It only has one issue since I spaghetti coded/mickey moused the buff status changes. That is that it wont switch out of the impetus set when the buff wears off until you do something. Any action will change it to the correct TP set.
 Lakshmi.Zerowone
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Zerowone
Posts: 6949
By Lakshmi.Zerowone 2014-06-08 15:23:32  
Also dont take the example and make one macro. Make one for each set. That way you have flexibility.
 Carbuncle.Bukadan
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: bukasmith
Posts: 280
By Carbuncle.Bukadan 2014-06-08 16:51:54  
delete the mata thing anyways, melee prepping it is bad management of time and a dd, if not just inefficient, should time not be an issue. youll end up deleting that either out of agreement with this fact, or due to your delve members over time shifting the strat over themselves. it's just annoying when someone pops formless after being told not to and to not formless.
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-10 10:39:28  
see i dont want to keep it simple because i have mdt , pdt , voke,flash , tp,mid acc, high acc, ws , ws mid acc, etc


plus you guys are right i dont need to have delve ***in there because i know what to do my self if u cant count to 5 well.... lol but ty anyway for your help
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-10 20:30:27  
now i have a different gearswap semi working but it wont let me use /console gc c .....
so all i can use is base set gear >.<
 Lakshmi.Zerowone
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Zerowone
Posts: 6949
By Lakshmi.Zerowone 2014-06-10 20:44:35  
Well I updated my files on pastebin due to some revelations about midcast.

Well you shouldnt use the / if youre doing a console gs c in a macro. Just type console gs c toggle whatever set.

//gs c toggle whatever set if you're typing it in the chat line.
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-06-10 21:00:26  
Chat line: //gs c command
Macro: /console gs c command
Bind: gs c command
[+]
 Lakshmi.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Yocuz 2014-06-10 21:52:47  
ahh ty guys for the help i am slowly getting this figured out thanks to you
 Phoenix.Yocuz
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 40
By Phoenix.Yocuz 2014-06-14 12:31:19  
so i got frustrated and tried using the gearswap u created for me now when im in your lua file and type /console gs c toggle TP set nothing happens btw this was written in macros sigh i really didnt think getting gearswap working would be this diffucult

the one im referring to is the one zero created
 Lakshmi.Zerowone
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Zerowone
Posts: 6949
By Lakshmi.Zerowone 2014-06-14 13:24:24  
you wrote in the macro button and did you press it?

Because i use that file and it will switch from "reg" to "acc" if you press it. Then to PDT if you press it again, then back to Reg.
You should also see it in the chat log. If you are in game atm send me a tell.

Should appear as:



Should see when you press it:

First Page 2