GearSwap For Dummies!

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
言語: JP EN FR DE
日本語版のFFXIVPRO利用したい場合は、上記の"JP"を設定して、又はjp.ffxivpro.comを直接に利用してもいいです
users online
フォーラム » FFXI » Jobs » Dancer » GearSwap for Dummies!
GearSwap for Dummies!
First Page 2 3 4 5 6
Offline
Posts: 68
By Jurant 2014-03-22 04:19:30  
Windower >>> Addon >> Gearswap >> Data is the path. Can Name the gearswaps there, or just have it as the job to load it for both chars.
I.E. whm.lua will load on both, or if gear is different, can have Luna_whm.lua and Zetha_whm.lua to load diff gear for diff character.

//lua l gearswap loads gearswap
//lua u gearswap unloads.
 Phoenix.Baelorn
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Baelorn
Posts: 857
By Phoenix.Baelorn 2014-03-22 06:21:26  
Code
//lua r gearswap


Reload command.
Offline
Posts: 68
By Jurant 2014-03-22 06:31:51  
Cool did not know that one. Much faster. Thanks.
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6137
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2014-03-22 07:21:24  
If you want to just reload your lua file in GearSwap, you can do:
Code
//gs reload
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [52 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Jezzus
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: L30x
Posts: 410
By Asura.Jezzus 2014-05-13 00:40:04  
Having an issue with the brd file.

When casting songs i get the error below and I don't switch back to my idle set.

GearSwap: Lua error (runtime) - ...gram Files (x86)/Windower4//addons/gearswap/flow.lua.261:
GearSwap has detected an error in the user function aftercast:
... Files (x86)Windower4/addons/gearswap/data/BRD.lua:424: bad arguement #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)


line 424 reads:
for i,v in pairs(timer_reg) do

this is the whole rule it coincides with.
Code
function adjust_Timers(spell, action, spellMap)
local t = os.time()

-- Eliminate songs that have already expired from our local list.
local tempreg = {}
for i,v in pairs(timer_reg) do
if v < t then tempreg[i] = true end
end
for i,v in pairs(tempreg) do
timer_reg[i] = nil
end


Timers Plugin was loaded when receiving the error. I tried it again after reloading the plugin and also restarting ffxi entirely. I've ran into several errors going through this after editing but this is the first to have me stumped.
 Lakshmi.Zerowone
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Zerowone
Posts: 6949
By Lakshmi.Zerowone 2014-05-13 01:16:08  
Timer_reg [ I ]= nil?

What is the defined array for [ I ]? Why does it equal nil after the for loop?

Sorry Im looking at it with JavaScript glasses it may not apply in this instance of lua but that's what the error appears to be pointing to.
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-05-13 02:00:07  
Most likely the variable timer_reg hasn't been defined, hasn't been defined correctly, or has been overwritten somewhere.
 Asura.Jezzus
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: L30x
Posts: 410
By Asura.Jezzus 2014-05-13 14:39:19  
I havent touched any anything involving this or any rules. I dont know enough about gearswap yet to mess with it

were is the variable time reg?
 Quetzalcoatl.Orestes
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Orestes78
Posts: 430
By Quetzalcoatl.Orestes 2014-05-13 14:54:30  
Asura.Jezzus said: »
I havent touched any anything involving this or any rules. I dont know enough about gearswap yet to mess with it

In that case I would pastebin your file, or post it using spoiler + code tags.
 Asura.Jezzus
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: L30x
Posts: 410
By Asura.Jezzus 2014-05-13 16:19:57  
I fixed the issue after searching the original file and the timer_reg at the top of the file had somehow gotten over written and was missing.

-- For tracking current recast timers via the Timers plugin.
timer_reg = {}
 Asura.Wyattdoc
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: wyattdoc1
Posts: 346
By Asura.Wyattdoc 2014-05-14 00:24:46  
can someone pls tell me why this is saying no ammo pls cause i do have the ammo so not sure whats wrong with the swap.
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-05-14 00:38:38  
Perhaps if you told us -which- "no ammo" warning you were getting? And what ammo you have in inventory?
 Asura.Wyattdoc
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: wyattdoc1
Posts: 346
By Asura.Wyattdoc 2014-05-14 00:44:29  
its doing it for all the ammos and i have all of them in inventory or equiped


No ammo available for that action.')
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-05-14 01:43:19  
Amazingly enough, you only managed to answer one of the two questions.

Try again: What ammo do you have in your inventory?
 Asura.Wyattdoc
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: wyattdoc1
Posts: 346
By Asura.Wyattdoc 2014-05-14 04:52:52  
advilun bullet, bronze bullet,O. bullet,animikii bullet
 Asura.Wyattdoc
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: wyattdoc1
Posts: 346
By Asura.Wyattdoc 2014-05-14 11:06:27  
Bumping because still having same issue
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-05-14 11:39:11  
Change line 305:
Code
				add_to_chat(104, 'No ammo available for that action.')


to
Code
				add_to_chat(104, 'No ammo ('..tostring(check_bullet)..') available for that action.')

and see what ammo it is attempting to equip for the action you're trying to perform.

Also, is this occurring on every ranged attack, or only for certain actions?
 Asura.Wyattdoc
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: wyattdoc1
Posts: 346
By Asura.Wyattdoc 2014-05-14 17:02:39  
Fenrir.Motenten said: »
Change line 305:
Code
				add_to_chat(104, 'No ammo available for that action.')


to
Code
				add_to_chat(104, 'No ammo ('..tostring(check_bullet)..') available for that action.')

and see what ammo it is attempting to equip for the action you're trying to perform.

Also, is this occurring on every ranged attack, or only for certain actions?


Its happening on all cor range ws and reg range attacks
 Shiva.Tedril
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Tedril
Posts: 509
By Shiva.Tedril 2014-05-14 21:39:29  
I'm getting lists.dll and lists.lua error today upon log in, have not touched gearswap files. Is this because of update?
 Asura.Wyattdoc
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: wyattdoc1
Posts: 346
By Asura.Wyattdoc 2014-05-14 21:56:59  
Asura.Wyattdoc said: »
Fenrir.Motenten said: »
Change line 305:
Code
				add_to_chat(104, 'No ammo available for that action.')


to
Code
				add_to_chat(104, 'No ammo ('..tostring(check_bullet)..') available for that action.')

and see what ammo it is attempting to equip for the action you're trying to perform.

Also, is this occurring on every ranged attack, or only for certain actions?


Its happening on all cor range ws and reg range attacks

still looking for a answer on this
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-05-14 22:35:22  
Quote:
still looking for a answer on this

Still waiting for a response on what you get when you make that change.
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-05-14 23:22:24  
Just a note: updated the repository for various things that have been fixed. This includes changes to account for the wardrobe, and in doing so I also rewrote the cor ammo check code. Try again to see how it's behaving for you.
 Bahamut.Greyfawkz
Offline
サーバ: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: gymj1m
Posts: 449
By Bahamut.Greyfawkz 2014-05-15 09:01:43  
getting an "Attempt to index field "?" (a ni value)in my precast now, it worked fine for the hour or so I played this morning, then bam busted lol
 Quetzalcoatl.Jykia
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: jykia
Posts: 22
By Quetzalcoatl.Jykia 2014-05-15 21:46:04  
cant figure out how to turn off the windower ambient light thingy cause all the gs binds overwrite windower binds. how do i fix this?
a- already tried changing the windower light bind key and still didnt work.
b- tried deleting the lines in the mote-globals file, still didnt work

also would like to move the weakness timer and cant figure that one out as well
i want nothing bound to my f9-12 except the windower binds.
help would be awesome
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2014-05-15 22:26:19  
Quick question. I just finished editing my first lua (used Motenten's SCH.lua), and I was wondering if there was a way to specify gear of the same type via augments? If so, how would one go about setting that up? Thanks!
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-05-15 23:08:57  
Quetzalcoatl.Jykia said: »
cant figure out how to turn off the windower ambient light thingy cause all the gs binds overwrite windower binds. how do i fix this?
a- already tried changing the windower light bind key and still didnt work.
b- tried deleting the lines in the mote-globals file, still didnt work

also would like to move the weakness timer and cant figure that one out as well
i want nothing bound to my f9-12 except the windower binds.
help would be awesome

The default binds are all in Mote-Globals.lua. You can edit that file directly (but will have to re-edit if it ever gets updated), or you can create a file called User-Globals.lua. Copy the stuff from Mote-Globals to User-Globals, and then set up everything the way you want for bindings and whatnot.

As for the weakness timer, that's a custom timer, and you need to edit the settings for timers to move where that gets put. You'll want to adjust the customX and customY values.
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-05-15 23:11:09  
Azurea said: »
Quick question. I just finished editing my first lua (used Motenten's SCH.lua), and I was wondering if there was a way to specify gear of the same type via augments? If so, how would one go about setting that up? Thanks!

In the GearSwap sample folder (beta_examples_and_information), there's a file called Advanced sets tables.txt. It has the info you want.
[+]
 Bismarck.Inference
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Inference
Posts: 417
By Bismarck.Inference 2014-05-15 23:17:54  
Additionally, inputting "//gs export equip lua" will create a LUA file under addons/gearswap/data/export with whatever you have currently equipped; this method should list any augmented gear with its augments in proper syntax.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2014-05-15 23:29:47  
Thanks Moten/Inference! A couple (hopefully) final questions. When exporting your lua to XML for use with Gearcollector, is it possible to 1.) specify the directory the xml saves to, and 2.) name the xml without having to navigate to the created file manually? If not, these features would be amazing, to automatically save to the spellcast folder with a specified name for easy gc usage, without having to manually move/rename the file! Thanks for the help! :)
 Carbuncle.Divinite
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: Divinite
Posts: 26
By Carbuncle.Divinite 2014-05-17 15:13:13  
Also coming from Spellcast and working on GearSwap.

Trying to setup a simple rule for THF that says if I put up sneak attack, lock the hands slot until it wears off. What doesn't seem to be working is when I hit Sneak Attack, it swaps in the Raid. hands but then swaps back to my aftercast set. Does equip() intentionally override disable() in GearSwap?

Thank you for any help in advance :)