GearSwap For Dummies!

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
言語: JP EN FR DE
日本語版のFFXIVPRO利用したい場合は、上記の"JP"を設定して、又はjp.ffxivpro.comを直接に利用してもいいです
users online
フォーラム » FFXI » Jobs » Dancer » GearSwap for Dummies!
GearSwap for Dummies!
First Page 2 3 4 5 6
 Carbuncle.Myasasa
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: Myasasa
Posts: 15
By Carbuncle.Myasasa 2016-06-21 04:50:43  
Hello there,
Probably a noob question from a returning player... but well, couldn't find the answer.
A long time ago, with spellcast, I didn't have to make macro with quotes nor target (like /ma blizzard II , will cast the spell on the current target)
Is it still possible to do so with Gearswap?

Thanks for the answer^^
Offline
Posts: 101
By Miang 2016-06-21 06:05:57  
What you're looking for is a different add on, called shortcuts, and it's amazing.

You can type //blizzard2 or //blizzardii and it'll cast it on your current target. Sadly if you want to do it in a macro, I think you would have to type /console blizzard2.

Shortcuts also has name predictions, so you can do //cure4 mya and it would cast cure 4 on Myasasa. The nam prediction works on //follow and //pcmd add too
 Carbuncle.Myasasa
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: Myasasa
Posts: 15
By Carbuncle.Myasasa 2016-06-21 06:23:15  
thanks!! i'll look into it !
i was used playing blm typing spell this way and it's better than typing the all things with quotes and target^^
 Carbuncle.Ricekid
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 13
By Carbuncle.Ricekid 2016-07-12 06:04:09  
function self_command(command)
if command == 'toggle TP set' then
TP_Index = TP_Index +1
if TP_Index > #TP_Set_Names then TP_Index = 1 end
send_command('@input /echo ----- TP Set changed to '..TP_Set_Names[TP_Index]..' -----')
equip(sets.TP[TP_Set_Names[TP_Index]])
elseif command == 'toggle Idle set' then
Idle_Index = Idle_Index +1
if Idle_Index > #Idle_Set_Names then Idle_Index = 1 end
send_command('@input /echo ----- Idle Set changed to '..Idle_Set_Names[Idle_Index]..' -----')
equip(sets.Idle[Idle_Set_Names[Idle_Index]])
end

Ok need some help guys how do i toggle between sets with this command
 Phoenix.Hellcatt
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: hellcatt
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Hellcatt 2016-08-01 12:33:49  
ok so im just returning to the game and im trying to load my gearswap the program will load but its not linking my gearswaps anyone able to hlp i tryed what i could remember


//gs load RNG

etc

and its saying gearswap file not found
Offline
Posts: 165
By Gruknor 2016-08-01 13:17:40  
You have to use the name of the file. I save my drk gearswap file as drk.lua in my gearswap file. The gearswap file is saved wherever you have windower saved.
 Phoenix.Hellcatt
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: hellcatt
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Hellcatt 2016-08-01 13:55:05  
there named properly i just cant figure out why there not linking i had this problem yrs ago but i cant remember how i fixed it
Offline
Posts: 165
By Gruknor 2016-08-01 14:16:49  
Have you tried unloading gearswap and then reloading it?
 Phoenix.Hellcatt
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: hellcatt
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Hellcatt 2016-08-01 14:18:02  
gearswap itself will load but it wont link the lua to it




also yes i tryed unload and reload
Offline
Posts: 165
By Gruknor 2016-08-01 15:19:27  
Have you made sure you only have one gearswap folder and that windower knows where it is, reads it and can read the lua file in there?
 Phoenix.Hellcatt
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: hellcatt
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Hellcatt 2016-08-01 15:50:34  
i figured it out when i downloaded windower it didnt put a data folder in my gearswap folder so i had to add one


ty for the help
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [143 days between previous and next post]
 Quetzalcoatl.Setsuai
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Setsuai
Posts: 61
By Quetzalcoatl.Setsuai 2016-12-22 17:26:09  
Edit: I seem to have fixed the issue. Thanks anyways.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [253 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 124
By Teuphist 2017-09-01 19:00:51  
So I'm getting an error which says either 'an unexpected symbol near "_"' or... that my lua doesn't exist.

Yes it's in the format of name_job.lua. Should it be something else? I'm new to using gearswap as this is my first attempt. Thank you for your help.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [554 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 498
By DaneBlood 2019-03-09 12:42:58  
stupid question might be off topic

but is ther ea way to have gearswap lua that is "Defaults" aka if noe thing is found for name_job then it should use this one ?